BIOL 325
Plant Systematics

(Fall 2015 Syllabus)

 

Lecture Support

Sample Exam:
PDF

Exam 1 Topics:
Topic 01 - Introduction to Plant Systematics (outline; Powerpoint; See Chapter 3 of Victor et al. 2004. Herbairum Essentials.)
Topic 02 - The PA Flora (outline; supplement; Powerpoint)
Topic 03 - The Code (outline; Powerpoint; Jones & Luchsinger 1986)

  • Families to know (practice quiz):
    *Basal Angiosperms - Nymphaeaceae, Magnoliaceae, Lauraceae
    *Monocots Part 1 - Alismataceae, Araceae, Liliaceae
    *Basal Eudicot Grade - Papaveraceae, Ranunculaceae
    *Rosids Part 1 - Rosaceae, Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
    *Asterids Part 1 - Lamiaceae (=Labiatae), Solanaceae

  • Exam 1 Oct 1 (results)

Exam 2 Topics:
Part VI of Topic 03 - Legitimate Names and Valid Publication (see above)
Topic 04 - History of Plant Systematics (outline; Powerpoint)
Topic 05 - Intro to Cladistic Analysis (outline; Powerpoint; Tutorial)
Note: Test yourself with questions in the sample exam geared to reading cladograms and building phenograms and cladograms. See also this set of cladogram and phenogram practice problems.

  • Families to know:
    *Monocots Part 2 - Cyperaceae, Poaceae
    *Rosids Part 2 - Fagaceae, Juglandaceae
    *Asterids Part 2 - Asteraceae
    *Rosids Part 3 - Vitaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Malvaceae

  • Exam 2 Nov 10 (results)

Exam 3 Topics:
Topic 06 - Uses of Cladograms (outline; Powerpoint parts 1-IV, parts V onwards)
Topic 07 - Molecular Systematics & Ethnobotany of Breadfruit (outline; Powerpoint part 1; Powerpoint part 2; Zerega et al. 2005)

  • Families to know:
    *Asterids Part 3 - Ericaceae
    *Caryophyllids - Cactaceae, Polygonaceae
    *Lycophytes & Pteridophytes - Lycopodiaceae, Equisetaceae
    *Monocots Part 3 - Arecaceae, Orchidaceae
    *Gymnosperms - Cycadaceae, Cupressaceae, Ginkgoaceae, Pinaceae, Zamiaceae

Your Scores heading into the final (here).

 

Lab Support

Taxon Data Sheet (pdf)

Lab Topics:
Lab 01 (Aug 25) - Introduction & Basal Angiosperm Grade
Lab 02 (Sep 01) - Monocotyledons (part 1)
Lab 03 (Sep 08) - Basal Eudicot Grade
Lab 04 (Sep 15) - Rosid Eudicots (part 1)
Lab 05 (Sep 22) - Asterid Eudicots (part 1)
Lab 06 (Sep 29) - Monocots Part 2 (see part 2 of monocots handout)
Lab 07 (Oct 06) - Rosid Eudicots (part 2)
Lab 08 (Oct 13) - Asterid Eudicots (part 2)
Fall Break (Oct 20)
Lab 09 (Oct 27) - Rosid Eudicots (part 3)
Lab 10 (Nov 03) - Asterid Eudicots (part 3) & Caryophyllid Eudicots
Lab 11 (Nov 10) - Pteridophyte Grade
Lab 12 (Nov 17) - Monocots Part 3 (see part 3 of monocots handout)
Lab 13 (Nov 24) - Gymnosperms
Lab 14 (Dec 01) - Lab Final Exam

 

 

Useful Links

1. James C. Parks Herbarium (Millersville University)
2. Millersville Flora Project on NatureAtlas
3. Plants of PA on NatureAtlas
4. Plants of Earth on NatureAtlas
3. Plant images at PlantSystematics.org